400 CFE points
2024 National Franchise Convention
Legal Symposium
Sunday 19 May, 2024
Day One
Monday 20 May, 2024
Day Two
Tuesday 21 May, 2024
10.00 am - 5.00 pm
Legal Symposium (200 CFE points)
Location: Auditorium 3, Room M1 & M3
3.00 pm - 6.00 pm
Franchise X Registration Open
Location: Foyer
6.00 pm - 8.00 pm
Welcome/Social Networking Reception
Join us at Hemingway's Brewery for an opportunity to connect with delegates in a relaxed environment.
7.30 pm - 10.00 pm
Franchise X Industry Segments Dinner (Additional Social Event)
Location provided upon registration
10.00 pm - onwards
Franchise X Informal Drinks
Location: Pullman Cairns Lobby
7.00 am
Delegate Registration
Location: Foyer
8.00 am - 9.15 am
The Longest Franchising Breakfast
Location: Exhibition Hall
9.15 am - 9.30 am
Official Welcome to Country
Location: Auditorium
9.30 am - 9.40 am
Welcome: Matthew Monaghan, Chief Executive Officer, Franchise Council of Australia
Location: Auditorium
9.40 am - 9:45 am
Platinum Sponsor Address: Op Central
Location: Auditorium
9.45 am - 9.50 am
Master of Ceremonies: Andrew Klein
Location: Auditorium
9.50 am - 10.00 am
Chairman's Address: Brendan Green, Hire a Hubby CEO
Brendan Green will address delegates on FCA’s strategic direction and importance of connecting as a Franchising Community.
Location: Auditorium
10.00 am - 10.10 am
Minister for Small Business Address
Location: Auditorium
10.10 am - 10.30am
Partnering to achieve Small Business Success with Dominque Lamb and Robert Hortle
The role of regulator can be a challenging one and in this session we will hear from 2 senior leaders sharing their insights into partnering for success.

Location: Auditorium

10.30 am - 11.00am
Franchise Code Review Discussion: Michael Schaper, Reviewer
Location: Auditorium
11.00am - 11.30 am
Franchising on the Edge: A fireside chat with industry leaders
Exploring franchising innovations and how businesses are using these ideas to inform their forward thinking within their businesses, and sharing these ideas with franchise partners.
Location: Auditorium
11.30 am - 12.00 pm
Morning Tea
Location: Exhibition Hall
12.00 pm - 12.45pm
Defining Opportunity for Small Business Franchising with Simon Kuestenmacher
An examination of the Australian small business sector, its workforce dynamics, generational considerations for aspiring entrepreneurs, and the characteristics of the next generation of franchisors and franchisees.
Location: Auditorium
12.45 pm - 1.15 pm
Unplug without Disconnecting with Jocelyn Brewer
Digital technologies provide a range of benefits to business from optimising processes, streamlining systems and amplifying communication. Exploring a range of psychological and technological strategies that support small businesses short term and long-term viability to develop new, flexible ways that teams can stay connected without being pulled into a digital riptide.
Location: Auditorium
1.15 pm - 1.35 pm
Fireside Chat: Driving engagement and teams through digital within reason...
Speakers to be announced.
Location: Auditorium
1.35 pm - 2.35 pm
Lunch
Location: Exhibition Hall
2.35 pm - 3.15 pm
Concurrent Session 1: Data Driven: Digital in Practice
Join Darryn McAuliffe, Brendan Green and LJ Loch in a facilitated discussion as they explore the power of the dashboard and information sharing and how we use them to enhance franchise productivity by working for and with us.
2.35 pm - 3.15 pm
Concurrent Session 1: Digital and Brand continuity in driving small business success
Join Helen Alfa in conversation with Tracey Cooper as they unpack the importance of franchisees ownership in local area marketing to empower businesses to find their voices and embed a consist brand identity while overcoming and finding the positives in challenges daily.
Additional panellists to be announced.
3.15 pm - 3.55 pm
Concurrent Session 2: How to Grow your Business through Franchising
Jeremy Hassell. Steve Godio and Peter Buckingham will take you on a journey of domestic and international expansion through opportunity, navigating risk, driving growth and what businesses have done to expand.

Additional speakers to be announced.

3.15 pm - 3.55 pm
Concurrent Session 2: Culture Building and Supporting Local Businesses to Succeed
Hear from the leaders Amber Manning, Kerri Wane and Jason Keen as they share the unique strategies and innovations for building a culture of staff retention.

Facilitator to be announced.

3.55 pm - 4.25 pm
Afternoon Tea
Location: Exhibition Hall
4.25 pm - 5.05 pm
Special Guest Speaker
Location: Auditorium
6.30 pm - 10.30 pm
Excellence in Franchising Awards Gala Dinner (Additional Social Event)
Location: Trinity Room
7.00 am - 8.30 am
Delegate Registration Open
Location: Foyer
7.30 am - 8.15 am
Exceed...the Franchise Relationship- Interactive Breakfast Discussion (Additional Social Event)
During this interactive, networking breakfast, facilitated by Greg Nathan, unpack the trending question of 'How can we get Franchisors and Franchisees appreciate each other more?'.
Location: TBC
8.30 am - 8.40 am
Master of Ceremonies Welcome: Andrew Klein
Location: Auditorium
8.40 am - 9.25 am
Defining Innovation and Adaption in Franchising With Mark Carter
Location: Auditorium
9.25 am - 10.05 am
Artificial Intelligence - the Future is NOW with Steve Sammartino
Chat GPT has taken the world by storm and but it’s just the start of our of the AI Revolution. Are you ready to witness the future unfold before your eyes? Imagine a world where machines can think, learn and adapt just like us. That world has already arrived – Artificial Intelligence is here.
At the end of this keynote, you’ll have a clear understanding of what’s possible, what’s next and how you can leverage the power of AI the moment you leave the room.
Location: Auditorium
10.05 am - 10.25 am
Priorities and Opportunities for Small Businesses
Location: Auditorium
10.25 am - 10.55 am
Morning Tea
Location: Auditorium
10.55 am - 11.35 am
Self-Belief and the importance of following your passion as an Entrepreneur and Business leader with Natalie Waters
Location: Auditorium
11.35 am - 11.55 am
Fireside chat: The Practice of stepping out of your comfort zone
Join Marcel Lal in a fireside chat with Selina Bridges and Jared Dawson as they share their stories and tips on how to meet resistance within ourselves and others. Making uncomfortable, comfortable and embracing the opportunities to learn and grow, trying new things and taking on new challenges.
11.55 am - 12.35 pm
Ignite your Teams Potential with mindset and Profitable Relationships with Kaley Chu
Encourage people to get out of their comfort zone, connect with others and unleash their full potential.
This will require you to move out of your comfort zone, do your research and understand your demographic and current attitudes. By doing so, you will be able to better understand this you can broaden your goals and provide you with clearer vision for future growth.
Location: Auditorium
12.35 pm - 12.55 pm
Fireside Chat: with Kaley Chu, Peter Fiasco and Crystal Allen
A Q&A opportunity with leaders to unpack failures to explore success and overcoming obstacles.
Location: Auditorium
12.55 pm - 1.55 pm
Lunch
Location: Exhibition Hall
1.55 pm - 2.35 pm
Concurrent Session 1: Exploring and adapting to the challenges in Franchising, 2024 and beyond
The franchise sector has experienced phenomenal change after a turbulent couple of years due to the pandemic, and franchises are now settling in to what is considered to be the ‘new normal’. From a greater shift towards workplace wellness and work-life balance, to staying competitive and adapting to advances in technology and other changes, this comes with its own set of challenges for franchisors and franchisees. Come along to this open and honest Women In Franchising panel discussion, to hear how franchise leaders have embraced and adapted to the challenges that they are currently facing, and gain insight into what they see will be their biggest challenges into 2024 and beyond.

Panel Facilitator: Vanessa Wilmot, Operations Director, Geotech Information Services
Panelists:
• Elise Gillespie, Joint CEO, Bakers Delight Holdings; and
• Kellie Cranch, Head of Development, City Cave

1.55 pm - 2.35 pm
Concurrent Session 1: Explore, Experience, Exceed
Location: Auditorium 3 / Room M1, M2, M3
1.55 pm - 2.35 pm
Concurrent Session 1: Unveiling Excellence in Franchising
Hear from FCA Hall of Fame Stephen Giles as he is joined by 2022 Excellence in Franchising winners David Mansfield and Michelle Price as they share their journeys, lessons learnt, opportunities and how they identity and sustain best practice.
2.35 pm - 3.15 pm
Concurrent Session 2: Establishing and Maintaining Best Practice
Join Josh Cairns in a facilitated discussion with Alicia Hill, Nick Rimington and Raynia Theodore as the deep dive into operational compliance.
Location: Auditorium 3 / Room M1, M2, M3
2.35 pm - 3.15 pm
Concurrent Session 2: Franchise Network Growth
Speakers to be announced.
Location: Auditorium 3 / Room M1, M2, M3
3.15 pm - 3.45 pm
Afternoon Tea
Location: Exhibition Hall
3.45 pm - 4.25 pm
Driving a Movement with Determination and Entrepreneurial Drive with Glenn Marsden
Location: Auditorium
4.25 pm - 4.35 pm
Where to now? With Matthew Monaghan and Brendan Green
As we close off day 2 of the NFC Andrew Klein will find out where to next with the Franchise Council of Australia Chief Executive Officer and Chair.
Location: Auditorium

*Please note timings and sessions are subject to change without notice*